Making Democracy Work

VOTERS GUIDE

Who is on the ballot in the next election? How to register to vote? ...and more

Before an election, find your polling place: http://www.northamptoncounty.org Voters Guide:

Prepared by the League of Women Voters Editors: Kay Browne, Northampton County Ann Bartholomew and Barbara Williams, Lehigh County

ABOUT THE GUIDE The League of Women Voters in publishing this material neither endorses nor rejects the views of any candidate quoted, and does not assume responsibility for the contents of any candidate's reply.

ABOUT THE LEAGUE

The League of Women Voters of the United States is a national, nonpartisan organization which works to promote political responsibility through informed and active participation of citizens in their government. It does not support or oppose any political party or candidate for public office, but encourages its members to participate as individuals in the party of their choice. After due study, it takes action on governmental issues without regard to the stand of any party.

Northampton County League phone number: 610-252-1339

PRIMARY ELECTION, MAY 20 2014

The Primary Election on May 20,2014 will be for candidates in the major political parties seeking their party's nomination to be the candidate in the General Election on November 4. Information provided by candidates will be published here and in The Morning Call on May 8.

Candidates for U.S. Congress, Governor, State Senator (even-numbered districts only), and State Representatives will be featured on this page closer to the election. Since the districts candidates hope to represent are changing, we will try to include every person on the Primary ballot so voters may become familiar with them.

You must be registered in a party to vote for candidates. Independents may vote only for questions on the ballot in the Primary Election, if there are any. In the General Election you may vote for any candidate on the ballot. State Senators and State Representatives will be running from districts that are different from today's districts, since reapportionment following the federal census was delayed and will be implemented in December 2014, following this year's election.

________________________________________

Candidates appear in ballot order. Republicans are listed first in each race, as Pennsylvania currently has a Republican governor. Where candidates are on both ballots, the Republican ballot order is used. Only candidates in contested races were asked to provide information.

Misspellings have not been corrected by the League of Women Voters. /// indicates a candidate exceeded the allowed word limit.

DISTRICTS in Northampton County

Pennsylvania House of Representatives

District 131

In Lehigh County: Townships of Lower Milford, Salisbury (Ward 3, div 1), Upper Milford, Upper Saucon; Boroughs of Coopersburg, Emmaus.

In Northampton County: Lower Saucon Township districts 1, 2, 4, 7, 8.

Candidates are:

Republican, Justin J. Simmons

Democrat, William Michael Beyer

District 135 In Northampton County: City of Bethlehem (Northampton County portion); Township of Bethlehem (Part, Wards 02 and 03 [Part, divisions 01, 02, and 03]).

Candidates are:

Republican, None

Democrat, Stephen P. Samuelson

District 136

In Northampton County: City of Easton; Townships of Lower Saucon (Part Districts 03, 05, and 06), Palmer (Part, Districts Eastern, Middle [Part Division 02] and Western) and Williams; Boroughs of Freemansburg, Glendon, Hellertown, West Easton and Wilson.

Candidates are:

Republican, None

Democrat, Robert Freeman

District 137

In Northampton County: Townships of Forks, Lower Mt. Bethel, Palmer (Part, Districts Middle [[Part, Division 01], Upper Easton and Upper Western), Upper Mount Bethel, Upper Nazareth and Washington; Boroughs of Banger, East Banger, Nazareth, Portland, Roseto, Stockertown and Tatamy

The candidates are:

Republican, Joseph T. Emrick

Democrat, None

District 138

In Northampton County: Townships of Bethlehem (Part, Wards 01, 03 [Part, Division 04] and 04), Bushkill, East Allen, Hanover, Lower Nazareth, Moore (Part, Districts Eastern and Point Phillips) and Plainfield; Boroughs of Bath, Chapman, Pen Argyl and Wind Gap.

Candidates are: Republican, Marcia M. Hahn

Democrat, Leslie M. Altieri

District 183

In Lehigh County: Townships of South Whitehall districts 5, 6, 8; Washington, Whitehall districts 7, 10, 11. Borough of Slatington.

In Northampton County: Townships of Allen, Lehigh, Moore (districts Beersville and Klecknersville);. Boroughs of North Catasauqua;,Northampton and Walnutport.

Candidates are:

Republican, Marc J. Grammes and Juliann L. Harhart

Democratic, Terri Lynn Powell

Pennsylvania Senate

District 18

In Lehigh County: City of Bethlehem (Lehigh County portion); Townships of Hanover; Salisbury, Whitehall. Boroughs of Catasauqu,; Coplay, Emmau,; Fountain Hill.

In Northampton County: Cities of Bethlehem (Northampton County portion), Easton; Townships of Bethlehem, Lower Saucon, Palmer, Williams.; Boroughs of Freemansburg, Glendon, Hellertown, North Catasauqua, Northampton, Stockertown, Tatamy, West Easton, and Wilson.

Candidates are:

Republican, none

Democrat, Lisa M. Boscola

NEW District 40

Northampton County: Townships of Allen, Bushkill, East Allen, Forks, Hanover, Lehigh, Lower Mt. Bethel, Lower Nazareth, Moore, Plainfield, Upper Mt. Bethel, Upper Nazareth and Washington; Boroughs of Bangor, Bath, Chapman, East Bangor, Nazareth, Pen Argyl, Portland, Roseto, Walnutport and Wind Gap (Also parts of Monroe County.)

Candidates are:

Republican, Mario M. Scavello

Democrat, Mark A. Aurand

Leonard Scott Parsons
Joseph A. Capozzolo

COUNTY CANDIDATES

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

EXECUTIVE Term: 4 years. Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

Bethlehem

COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE

Term: 4 years. Vote for not more than five

Republican

Democrat

CITIES

CITY OF BETHLEHEM

MAYOR Term: 4 years Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

Term: 4 years Vote for not more than four

Republican

Democrat

CITY OF EASTON CITY COUNCIL

District 1 Term: 4 years Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

District 2

Term: 4 years Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

District 3

Term: 4 years Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

TOWNSHIPS

TOWNSHIPS

All candidates were asked:

"?"

ALLEN TOWNSHIP Supervisors Term: 6 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat

BETHLEHEM TOWNSHIP COMMISSIONER

2nd Ward Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

4th Ward</b<

Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

BUSHKILL TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR TERM 6 YEARS Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat

Term: 4 years<b/>; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

EAST ALLEN TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

Term: 6 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat

FORKS TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS Term: 6 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat

See Republican

Term: 2 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

HANOVER TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat No candidate

LEHIGH TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidates

LOWER MT. BETHYL TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat No candidate

LOWER NAZARETH TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidate

LOWER SAUCON TOWNSHIP COUNCILMAN Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican

See Republican

MOORE TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

PALMER TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for nor more than two

Republican

Democrat

See Republican

PLAINFIELD TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

UPPER MT. BETHEL TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for one

Republican No response

Democrat

UPPER NAZARETH TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican No response

Democrat

STEVE YTKIN See Republican

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR Term: 6 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

COUNTY BOROUGHS

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY BOROUGHS

BANGOR

MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

No response

BOROUGH COUNCIL WARD 1 Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

No response

Term: two years; Vote for one

Republican

No response

Democrat No response

WARD 2 Term: four years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidates

WARD 3 Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat No candidate

WARD 4 Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidate

BATH MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

No candidate

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than three

Republican

Democrat

CHAPMAN MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one No candidates

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than three

Republican Democrat No candidates

Term: 2 years; Vote for one

Republican Democrat No candidates

EAST BANGOR MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

No candidates

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: four years; Vote for not more than four

Republican

Democrat

FREEMANSBURG MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than three

Republican No candidate

Democrat

GLENDON MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidates

Democrat No candidates

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican No candidate

Democrat No candidate

Term: 2 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidate

HELLERTOWN MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than four

Republican

Democrat

NAZARETH MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No response

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years

1st WARD Vote for one

Republican No response

Democrat No response

2nd WARD Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat

3rd WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican See MAYOR

Democrat JACK R. HERBST No response

NORTHAMPTON MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat

BOROUGH COUNCIL

1st WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat

2nd WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

3rd WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidate

4th WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat

NORTH CATASAQUA MAYOR

MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more four

Republican

No response

No response

No response

Democrat

No response

No response

No response

PEN ARGYL

MAYOR Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidate

BOROUGH COUNCIL

1st WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidate

2nd WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidate

3rd WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidates

Democrat No candidates

4th WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidates

Democrat No candidates

PORTLAND

MAYOR Term: four years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidate

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than three

Republican No candidate

Democrat

ROSETO

MAYOR Term: four years; Vote for one

Republican

No response

Democrat

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than four

Republican

Democrat

STOCKERTOWN

MAYOR Term: four years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

No response

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than three

Republican No response

No response

Democrat

No response

Term: 2 years; Vote for one

Republican No response

Democrat No response

TATAMY MAYOR Term: four years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than three

Republican

Democrat

WALNUTPORT MAYOR Term: four years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years Vote for not more than four

Republican

No response

No response

Democrat No response

Term: 2 years; Vote for one

Republican See 4 yr. term

Democrat

WEST EASTON MAYOR Term: four years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than four

Republican

Democrat No response

No response

No response

No response

WILSON MAYOR Term: four years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat

BOROUGH COUNCIL 1st WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat No candidate

2nd WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat

3RD WARD Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican No candidate

Democrat No response

Independent

WIND GAP MAYOR Term: four years; Vote for one

Republican JAMES M. SHOEMAKER

Democrat No candidate

BOROUGH COUNCIL Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than four

Republican

Democrat No response

No response

No response

See Republican

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

BANGOR AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT (Boroughs of Bangor, Roseto, Portland; Townships of Upper Mt. Bethel, Lower Mt. Bethel and Washington)

SCHOOL DIRECTORS AT LARGE Term: 4 years Vote for not more than four

Republican

No response

See Republican

See Republican

See Republican

No response

BETHLEHEM AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL DIRECTORS AT LARGE (City of Bethlehem, Bethlehem Township, Hanover Township and the Boroughs of Freemansburg and Fountain Hill) Term: 4 years Vote for not more than three

Republican

Democrat

Region 1 Term: 4 years Vote for one

Republican No candidates

Democrat

Region 2 Term: 2 years Vote for one

Republican No candidates

Democrat

EASTON AREA SCHOOL DIRECTORS

(City of Easton, Borough of Riegelsville, Townships of Forks, Palmer, Lower Mt. Bethel)

REGION I Palmer Township, 8th West Ward in the city of Easton Term: 4 years Vote for one Republican/Democrat

REGION II Riegelsville, 2nd, 4th , 5th, 9th,10th, 11th and 12th Wards of the city of Easton Term: 4 years Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat

REGION III Lower Mt. Bethel Township; Independent District, Forks Township, 3rd, 6th, 7th, and 8th Ward Eastern District in the city of Easton Term: 4 years Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat

BANGOR AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT (Boroughs of Bangor, Roseto, Portland; Townships of Upper Mt. Bethel, Lower Mt. Bethel and Washington)

SCHOOL DIRECTORS AT LARGE Term: 4 years Vote for not more than four

Republican

No response

Democrat

NAZARETH AREA SCHOOL DIRECTORS

(Boroughs of Nazareth, Stockertown, Tatamy; Townships of Upper Nazareth, Lower Nazareth, Bushkill)

REGION I Bushkill Township, Palmer Township, and Tatamy Borough Term: 4 years Vote for one

Republican/Democrat <b

REGION 1 Term: 2 years Vote for one

Republican

/b>

Democrat

NORTHAMPTON AREA SCHOOL DIRECTORS

REGION I Allen and Lehigh Townships Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican/Democrat

/b>

REGION II Borough of Northampton and East Allen Township Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than two

Republican/Democrat

REGION III Boroughs of Chapman and Bath and Moore Township Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican/Democrat

PEN ARGYL AREA SCHOOL DIRECTORS Boroughs of Pen Argyl & Wind Gap, Plainfield Township

REGION I Pen Argyl Borough Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than two Republican/Democrat No candidate

REGION II Plainfield Township Term: 4 years Vote for one

Democrat/Republican

REGION III Wind Gap Borough Term: 4 years Vote for one

Democrat/Republican

SAUCON VALLEY DIRECTOR AT LARGE Borough of Hellertown and Lower Saucon Township Term: 4 years; Vote for not more than four

Republican

Democrat

See Republican

WILSON AREA (Boroughs of Glendon, West Easton, Wilson; Williams Township)

REGION I 1st and 2nd Wards of Wilson Borough Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

Democrat LINDA A. BASKWELL No response

Term: 2 year Vote for one

Republican/Democrat No candidates

REGION II 3rd Ward of Wilson, Glendon & West Easton Boroughs Term: 4 years Vote for not more than two

Republican

Democrat

REGION III

Williams Township Term: 4 years; Vote for one

Republican

COMMON PLEAS COURT

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF COMON PLEAS Except where an exclusive original jurisdiction is vested in another Court, the Court of Common Pleas have unlimited original jurisdiction of all civil and criminal actions and proceedings. Northampton County has nine Judges of Court of Common Pleas.

Candidates were asked the following: What three suggestions do you have to improve court procedures and efficiency?

Salary: $173,271.00 Term: 10 years Vote for one

Republican/Democrat cross-filed

JENNIFER SLETVOLD http://jennifersletforjudge.com D.O.B.: 1972 EDUCATION: 1994, West Chester University, B.S. Criminal Justice; 1997, Dickinson School of Law, Juris Doctor OCCUPATION: Attorney, College Professor, Mother QUALIFICATIONS: Attorney for 15 years with broad spectrum of civil trial experience in state and federal courts, representing businesses, individuals, and victims of crimes; Professor at Northampton Community College teaching Law for Emergency Services to police officers and firefighters; and Business Law and Contract Law. /// RESPONSE: 1) Work with courts and social agencies to reduce prison overcrowding by getting mentally ill persons out of the prison system. Have DUI and drug offenders steamlined for remedial sentences to address core problems and reduce recidivism. 2) Have civil cases assigned to individual judges from inception to oversee management from start to finish. 3) Work with criminal division and probation to collect backlog of unpaid criminal fines and court costs.

DISTRICT COURT JUDGES

DISTRICT JUDGE

The District Justice is the Court of the first instance. It is a small claims court which has jurisdiction up to $8000 and handles all criminal and traffic cases that arise in the district. They preside over arraignments and can fix and accept bail on criminal cases not involving murder or voluntary manslaughter. Term: 6 year Salary: $86,639 Vote for one

District 03-2-05 City of Easton wards 2, 3, 4, 5, & 6 Republican/Democratic Cross-filed ANTONIA GRIFO

District 03-2-06 City of Easton wards 9, 10, 11 & 12, Glendon & Williams Twp. Republican/Democrat Cross-filed DANIEL G. CORPORA

District 03-2-08 Bath Boro., East Allen Twp., Nazareth Boro., Stockertown, Upper Nazareth Twp. Republican/Democrat Cross-filed JOHN CAPOBIANCO

District 03-2-11 City of Bethlehem wards 15, 16 & 17 Republican/Democrat Cross-filed PATRICIA ROMIG-PASSARO